CEO 24-5—September 18, 2024
[…] We next address your inquiry regarding the establishment of a legal defense fund. You indicate that one of your friends has proposed setting up a GoFundMe page as part of a legal defense fund for you, where people will be able to make monetary donations over the internet. The first provision within the Code of Ethics that you should be aware of is Section 112.3148(3), Florida Statutes. Section 112.3148(3) states the following:
A reporting individual or procurement employee is prohibited from soliciting any gift from a vendor doing business with the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, a political committee as defined in s. 106.011, or a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or the partner, firm, employer, or principal of such lobbyist, where such gift is for the personal benefit of the reporting individual or procurement employee, another reporting individual or procurement employee, or any member of the immediate family of a reporting individual or procurement employee.
Thus, you may not solicit any donations from a vendor doing business with your agency, a political committee, a lobbyist who lobbies your agency, or the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist of your agency, regardless of the value of those donations.