CEO 24-5—September 18, 2024
[…] Even if you disclaim your willingness to accept donations from the prohibited sources, a prohibited source might nonetheless make a donation to your legal defense fund on their own initiative. In such a situation, the prohibition in Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, applies. The portion of Section 112.3148(4) that is relevant to you states the following:
A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a vendor doing business with the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, a political committee as defined in s. 106.011, or a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100.
This provision prohibits a reporting individual or procurement employee from accepting gifts valued in excess of $100 from a vendor doing business with the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, a political committee as defined in Section 106.011, Florida Statutes, or a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist. Therefore, as applied to your proposed legal defense fund, you may not accept through GoFundMe a donation from one of those sources exceeding $100. See, e.g., CEO 19-13.
Your inquiry specifically requested guidance about receiving "anonymous donations" through GoFundMe.